PlantsPinellias→Chinese Green Dragon (Pinellia pedatisecta)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Green Dragon
Give a thumbs up Hu Zhang
Give a thumbs up Pinellia

Botanical names:
Pinellia pedatisecta Accepted
Pinellia wawrae Synonym
Pinellia tuberifera var. pedatisecta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Plant Height: To 10 inches (25cm)
Plant Spread: To 10 inches (25cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Other: Green when ripe.
Flowers: Showy
Other: Lower (female) zone of spadix fused to spathe
Bloom Size: 5"-6"
Underground structures: Tuber
Resistances: Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Roots are poisonous
Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Cincinnati, OHDate: 2013-05-11
By Henryr10
Give a thumbs up
Location: Allentown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2015-05-23
By plantrob
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by plantrob (Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jul 1, 2015 8:32 PM

Quite the spreader - it seems like every seed it sets grows into a plant, and some pop up in unusual places, including spots in full sun, where they do fine despite their reputation as a shade plant. They quickly grow a small bulb, which grows into a large flattened bulb over the course of a few years. While I like them, they've gotten out of hand in a few garden areas, so I treat them with caution these days.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Pinellia pedatisecta by alilyfan Aug 9, 2019 5:20 PM 0
Daylilies, and a few peonies by alilyfan Jul 31, 2018 6:23 PM 0
Help me identify my aroids please. by daylilly99 Jun 2, 2017 6:11 AM 1
can you identify this plant? by gene1942 Jul 9, 2016 10:26 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Pinellias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Pinellias (Pinellia)

« The Pinellias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Shamrock Leaves of Oxalis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.