General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: To 45 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Other: Greenish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Edible Parts: Leaves
Eating Methods: Tea
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Other Beneficial Insects: Flies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Pollinators: Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Yerba Mate
  • Erva-Mate
  • Paraguay Tea
  • Brazilian Tea
  • Congonha
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ilex paraguariensis
  • Synonym: Ilex paraguayensis

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Ilex Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Ilex

« The Ilex Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.