General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Nocturnal
Flower Color: Pink
White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bats
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Sea-Urchin Cactus
  • Easter Lily Cactus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Echinopsis oxygona
  • Synonym: Echinopsis brasiliensis
  • Synonym: Echinopsis adolfofriedrichii
  • Synonym: Echinopsis eyriesii
  • Synonym: Echinopsis derenbergii

Photo Gallery
Location: Vladivostok, Primorsky Kraj, Russia
Date: 2000
Easter Lily Cactus (Echinopsis oxygona)
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Date: 2014-07-30
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Date: 2014-07-30
My Echinopsis blooming

Date: 2013-07-30
Location: Vladivostok, Primorsky Kraj, Russia
Date: 2000
Easter Lily Cactus (Echinopsis oxygona)

Date: 2014-09-15
Location: Central Texas
Date: 2015-05-12

Date: 26 November 2016

Date: 2022-07-02
Location: Parchur, Andhra Pradesh, India
Date: 2021-05-02
Location: Jakarta
Date: 2021-07-15
Location: Parchur, Andhra Pradesh, India
Date: 2021-05-02
Photo by sedumzz
Location: National Botanical Garden, DC, Virginia :) | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: In my collection. Poland.
Date: 2017-06-17
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2019-08-18
Location: DISCLAIMER: This is an old photo from an old phone. I don't know why, but the photos look "deep fried". sorry about that.
Photo by chhari55
Location: National Botanical Garden, DC, Virginia :) | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: Central Texas
Date: 2015-05-12
Photo by sedumzz

Date: 2022-03-25
Apparently it was potbound at one point, and the new soil  it use
Photo by chhari55
Location: Potohar, Pakistan.
Location: In my collection. Poland.
Location: Jakarta
Date: 2021-07-15
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden (Mobot) in St Louis
Date: 2016-06-18
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2019-08-18
Location: In my collection. Poland.
Photo by chhari55

Date: July
credit: Nevit Dilmen
Location: In my collection. Poland.
Date: 2017-06-17
Location: Potohar, Pakistan.
Location: Cambridge University Botanic Garden
Date: July
credit: Magnus Manske
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by chhari55 Aug 17, 2020 8:15 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Coleus and Canary Wings"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.