Never Never Plant (Stromanthe thalia 'Triostar')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Never Never Plant
Give a thumbs up Stromanthe

Botanical names:
Stromanthe thalia Accepted
Stromanthe sanguinea Synonym

Also sold as:
Tricolor

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Variegated
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Other: Pinkish to red bracts with tiny white flowers
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PBR3,759 (1998)

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: My greenhouse, FloridaDate: 2020-03-28Surprised to find these
By Gina1960
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jacksonville, FloridaDate: September 19, 2009In Memorial Hospital courtyard
By Mangogirl
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Cinta
Give a thumbs up
Location: Odessa, FLDate: 2015-04-11This plant is not known for its flowers so I was surprised to see
By hawkarica
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cowell's garden centre, Newcastle UKDate: 2020-05-27
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Location: KALAMA WADate: 2020-08-07
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, WaDate: 2011-07-07
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jacksonville, FloridaDate: September 19, 2009At Memorial Hospital courtyard
By Mangogirl
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2015-02-24
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Odessa, FLDate: 2015-04-11This photo shows the plant blooming.
By hawkarica
Give a thumbs up
Location: Fall saleDate: 2015-10-02
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mobot, St L. (Missouri Botanical Garden)Date: 2017-08-09
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-11-10
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-11-10
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-11-10
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2015-02-24
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2015-02-24
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2015-02-24
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Odessa, FLDate: 2012-04-23
By hawkarica
Give a thumbs up
Location: Montreal Quebec Canada Botanical Garden Date: 2017-03-26
By Gerris2
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mobot, St L. (Missouri Botanical Garden)Date: 2017-08-09
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cowell's garden centre, Newcastle UKDate: 2020-05-27
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
skylark On May 31, 2020 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
skylark On August 15, 2015 Transplanted
put largest into 8"x8", the smaller too still in 6"pots - jungle mix on water-wicks. growing very well in western window (with dappled shade thru slats during jul 15 - sep 15 hot period).
skylark On May 1, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
new faster growth started: new shoots that will form new crowns (formed by rhizomes). note: rhizomes travel in one direction, on repot position the plant closer to one side of the pot to allow for rhizome growth.
the older crowns continue to grow too.
skylark On March 1, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
untented, most last year leaves are intact, did not yellow. slow growth continued thru the cooler winter months.
skylark On December 1, 2014 Miscellaneous Event
tented for winter, grown at cooler temps of 67F, still on water-wick.
skylark On May 1, 2014 Maintenance performed
cut off yellowed/dried last year leaves, new growth started.
skylark On August 15, 2013 Transplanted
bare-rooted and transplanted in custom jungle mix, on water wick: split into 3, 6" pots. note: best to divide by cutting and NOT bare-root! took a long time ro recover even on heating mat.
skylark On August 1, 2013 Obtained plant
6" pot, densely packed
ethompson92 On April 2, 2020 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Prayer plants losing colour on the underside of their leaves - why? by PithayaPyrrhula Nov 17, 2020 9:09 AM 1
Stromanthe Triostar Dying by csrxvi Nov 9, 2020 6:13 PM 0
Destroyed this by Hg Oct 8, 2020 8:49 AM 19
Stromanthe Triostar leaf brownings? by Danielle_P Aug 10, 2020 2:16 AM 0
Stromanthe triostar rehabilitation by thalianova Jul 23, 2020 1:40 PM 3
Time to post variegated, gold, purple, spotted all colors of the rainbow foliage by bumplbea Oct 25, 2020 7:59 AM 249
Maranta with yellow leaves and white liquid by tistou_brasil Jun 1, 2020 11:46 AM 3
Please help me with my new Stromanthe Triostar! by ariannabiz May 14, 2020 4:19 AM 2
Stromanthe Trio Star (Tri Color) by Gina1960 Nov 5, 2020 8:28 AM 11
What is wrong with my Stromanthe Triostar by NoraDee Mar 28, 2020 10:34 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Lilac Flower Buds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.