Stromanthe (Stromanthe thalia 'Triostar')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Never Never Plant
Give a thumbs up Stromanthe

Botanical names:
Stromanthe thalia Accepted
Stromanthe sanguinea Synonym

Also sold as:
Tricolor

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Variegated
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Other: Pinkish to red bracts with tiny white flowers
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PBR3,759 (1998)

In Memorial Hospital courtyard

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
skylark On August 15, 2015 Transplanted
put largest into 8"x8", the smaller too still in 6"pots - jungle mix on water-wicks. growing very well in western window (with dappled shade thru slats during jul 15 - sep 15 hot period).
skylark On May 1, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
new faster growth started: new shoots that will form new crowns (formed by rhizomes). note: rhizomes travel in one direction, on repot position the plant closer to one side of the pot to allow for rhizome growth.
the older crowns continue to grow too.
skylark On March 1, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
untented, most last year leaves are intact, did not yellow. slow growth continued thru the cooler winter months.
skylark On December 1, 2014 Miscellaneous Event
tented for winter, grown at cooler temps of 67F, still on water-wick.
skylark On May 1, 2014 Maintenance performed
cut off yellowed/dried last year leaves, new growth started.
skylark On August 15, 2013 Transplanted
bare-rooted and transplanted in custom jungle mix, on water wick: split into 3, 6" pots. note: best to divide by cutting and NOT bare-root! took a long time ro recover even on heating mat.
skylark On August 1, 2013 Obtained plant
6" pot, densely packed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What is the difference between... by soozywoozy Nov 16, 2018 1:03 PM 2
Hello, Newbie Here! by houseplant_therapy Dec 7, 2018 5:44 AM 9
Can you help me identify this plant? by lindslavenderjade May 16, 2018 12:20 PM 1
What kind of Calathea? by Jannyes Mar 15, 2018 11:04 PM 2
Variegated Ginger by KimLD Dec 1, 2017 5:12 PM 13
Calathea and the like by tikipod Dec 21, 2018 10:46 AM 39
Yellow Stromanthea leaves by roxanaP Feb 21, 2017 4:30 PM 1
Trying to choose between growing peperomias or birds nest sansevieria by DonfromPA Oct 6, 2016 12:04 PM 16
Coleus new mildew disease by KarenKees Mar 7, 2016 12:44 PM 11
Sick Red Aglaonema and an Ivy by SharonTexada Jan 25, 2017 7:24 PM 17

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Lupine"