General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: Trails and climbs 6 to 8 feet or more.
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Wax Plant
  • Hoya
  • Porcelain Flower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hoya australis subsp. tenuipes
  • Synonym: Gymnema recurvifolium

Photo Gallery
Uploaded by dirtdorphins
Uploaded by dirtdorphins
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2022-01-05

Date: October 25, 2011
Buds & Blooms, really nice fragrance!

Date: October 13, 2011
Uploaded by plantladylin
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: April 2013
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-01-23
Lovey Crisp White Fragrant, Fuzzy leaves, Easy Care..Fall bloomer
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2015-04-15
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-11-02
Location: My garden
Date: 2021-08-18
Rooted from cutting from Lin

Date: November 7, 2009
In full bloom.

Date: September 9, 2011
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: January 2013

Date: 2011-10-09 
Leaves and peduncles (little spurs where the blooms form)

Date: October 17, 2008

Date: October 10, 2008

Date: October 28, 2008
First bloom
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-11-07

Date: September 9, 2011
Aerial roots & peduncles (bloom spurs)

Date: September 15, 2011
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-09-28
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: October 12, 2011

Date: October 13, 2011

Date: October 10, 2008
Foliage takes on a red tinge when located in high light
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 19, 2011 4:14 PM concerning plant:
    Hoya australis has been one of the easiest to grow Hoyas for me, blooming during the fall/winter months with very pretty, extremely fragrant white flowers. Like other Hoyas, the australis prefers a well draining potting medium and doesn't seem to mind being pot/root bound. It does well in a container with a trellis, or in a hanging basket. If grown in a hanging basket it tends to twine itself upwards and around the hanger.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hoyas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hoyas (Hoya)

« The Hoyas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Flag Iris"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.