Bromeliad (Alcantarea imperialis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bromeliad
Give a thumbs up Imperial Bromeliad

Botanical names:
Alcantarea imperialis Accepted
Vriesea imperialis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 24 to 36 inches
Plant Spread: 24 to 48 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Red
White
Other: It can take decades to produce the bloom spike which can reach 6 feet in height.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Other Beneficial Insects: small insects, animals, reptiles and amphibians.
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Endangered

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Full Sun Bromeliads by Esperanza Jul 17, 2020 11:15 AM 20
Genus correction for two ... by plantladylin Jul 7, 2017 11:14 PM 7
Alcantarea (Vriesea imperialis 'Rubra') by bonitin Oct 3, 2015 1:40 AM 1
Imperial Bromeliad (Vriesea imperialis) by bonitin Sep 28, 2015 6:44 AM 12
Bromeliad or Agave? by bonitin May 24, 2014 8:30 AM 13
Bromeliads - who else grows them? by Dutchlady1 Jan 18, 2017 9:04 PM 128
Bromeliads by Fred Oct 6, 2020 7:45 AM 4,182

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Spring is on the Way"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.