General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 12 to 49 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: Hard brown pod containing several seeds
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Medicinal Herb
Useful for timber production
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Leopard Tree
  • Iron Wood
  • Brazilian Ironwood
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Caesalpinia ferrea
  • Synonym: Libidibia ferrea

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Purple Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.