General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Succulent light green with purplish reverse
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Winter
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Candle Plant
  • Causage Plant
  • Hot Dog Cactus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Curio articulatus
  • Synonym: Senecio articulatus
  • Synonym: Kleinia articulata

Photo Gallery
Location: At our garden - San Joaquin County, CA
Date: Summer 2013 and Spring 2014
Seasonal growth changes for Senecio Articulatus
Location: Arenas Valley, New Mexico my greenhouse
Date: 2016-11-01
Location: Arenas Valley, New Mexico my greenhouse
Date: 2016-11-01
Location: Arenas Valley, New Mexico my greenhouse
Date: 2017-01-15
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-05-26
Location: Arenas Valley, New Mexico my greenhouse
Date: 2016-05-22
Uploaded by tarev
Uploaded by tarev
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-06-17
Location: Indoors at home - San Joaquin County, CA
Date: 20Jan2017-Winter
Photo update of my Senecio articulatus

Date: 2008-10-28

Date: 2019-09-11
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-01-07
Uploaded by tarev
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-05-26
Location: Colorado
Date: Feb 2020
Senecio Articulatus- Candle Plant

Date: aug 15 2016
weird
Location: At our garden - San Joaquin County, CA
Date: 2015-04-07
Additional stem growing on my Senecio articulatus
Location: Rock Island, Il.
Date: 2012-07-01
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-01-07
Uploaded by tarev
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-11-18
Long, snake like arms terminate in leaf groups, very strange.
Location: Loki Schmidt Garten - Botanischer Garten der Universität Hamburg
Date: 2022-09-13
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Date: 2017-09-19
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Uploaded by tarev
Location: Indoors - San Joaquin County, CA
Date: Fall Season - 08Nov2013
New set of leaves forming this Fall - Senecio articulatus
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-11-18
3.5 years old

Candle Plant
Location: NYBG 
Date: June 14 22
Location: Quad Cities Botanical Garden, Rock Island, Il.
Date: 2012-07-02
Location: National Botanical Garden, DC, Virginia :) | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-11-18
leaf group at end of a snaky arm
Location: California
Date: 2020-05-23
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantmanager (New Mexico - Zone 8a) on Feb 17, 2018 12:38 PM concerning plant:
    I used to think this was a difficult plant to grow. It's very easy if you give it plenty of water and high humidity. (It loves more water than most other succulents.) I have it growing like a weed now in my greenhouse. The segments are easily detached if you're not super careful. When they do detach, I stick them back in or on the soil, and they root quickly and form new plants. They bloom a lot, but so far mine haven't set seeds. This is a unique little plant that always gets comments when people see my plants.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Oct 30, 2012 11:42 AM concerning plant:
    As they grow, these plants form what "appears to be a caudex" above the soil line.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wow! by plantmanager Jan 14, 2016 6:59 PM 2
Cissus quadrangularis? by purpleinopp Oct 8, 2017 7:51 AM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "PJM in April"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.