General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches (30-61cm)
Plant Spread: 24 to 36 inches (61-91cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Blue Chalk Sticks
  • Blue Finger
  • Bluefinger
  • Blue Stick Succulent
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Curio talinoides var. mandraliscae
  • Synonym: Senecio mandraliscae
  • Synonym: Kleinia mandraliscae
  • Synonym: Senecio talinoides var. mandraliscae

Photo Gallery
Location: Menton, France
Date: 2019-04-08
grows well in containers and in the garden

Date: 2012-04-17

The stages of a blue scenecio growing from root. 6 days, and this
Location: My garden in SoCal.
Date: 2018-12-09
Location: Barcelona, Spain | April, 2023 
Date: 2023-04-03
Location: Chicago Botanic Garden
Date: 2018-08-31

Date: 2013-01-25
Location: NYBG 
Date: June 14 22
Photo by a2b1c3
Location: Holmes Beach FL
Date: 2015-01-26
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Potohar, Pakistan
Date: 2013-03-29
Location: Potohar, Pakistan
Date: 2013-03-29
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Jun 8, 2012
Location: 98108
Date: 2012-10-08
Chalk sticks in ground
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Date: Apr 23, 2012
Photo by MagerRooRHammer

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2014-11-17

Date: 2013-01-25
Photo by jojoe
Location: Potohar, Pakistan
Date: 2013-03-29
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Potohar, Pakistan
Date: 2013-03-29
Location: 98108
Date: 2012-10-08
chalk sticks about to flower
Location: 98108
Date: 2012-10-08
chalk sticks in pot with flower buds
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
MySecretIslandGarden On July 7, 2022 Bloomed
Small white blooms
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Bougainvillea 'Pink Pixie'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.