PlantsPhedimus→Kamchatka Stonecrop (Phedimus kamtschaticus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Kamchatka Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up Russian Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Kirinso

Botanical names:
Phedimus kamtschaticus Accepted
Aizopsis kurilensis Synonym
Sedum kamtschaticum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 2 to 4 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Guess what plant I am? by Zenni Jan 17, 2021 4:54 PM 19
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2021 by valleylynn Apr 16, 2021 7:12 AM 169
Low-Growing Sedum by RickM Jun 16, 2020 5:10 PM 28
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2020 by valleylynn Jan 3, 2021 3:21 PM 320
Sedum Stonecrop Variety ID by ArborealFreeman Jul 3, 2019 8:00 AM 2
Sedum ID pls! by Katonical Jul 5, 2019 8:29 PM 6
Sedum?? by hannahrrobertson Aug 8, 2017 2:54 PM 3
Sedum or not? by Shawwannda Aug 12, 2016 6:49 AM 7
Can't remember Sedum name, can't find on my list by purpleinopp Aug 26, 2016 7:54 AM 9
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2016 by valleylynn Oct 10, 2016 5:58 PM 424

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "A Day for a Daisy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.