Desert Candle (Euphorbia abyssinica) in the Euphorbias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Desert Candle
Give a thumbs up Euphorbia

Botanical names:
Euphorbia abyssinica Accepted
Euphorbia obovalifolia Synonym
Euphorbia acrurensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Flowers: Other: In the genus Euphorbia, the flowers are reduced in size and aggregated into a cluster of flowers called a cyathium (plural cyathia). This feature is present in every species of the genus Euphorbia but nowhere else in the plant kingdom.
Dynamic Accumulator: B (Boron)
Toxicity: Other: All members of the genus Euphorbia produce a milky sap called latex that is toxic and can range from a mild irritant to very poisonous.

Photo courtesy of: Frank Vincentz

Photo gallery:
Location: Lugar Diseminado Casillas de Morales, Casillas de Morales in Antigua, Fuerteventura, Canary IslandsDate: 2012-09-01Photo courtesy of: Frank Vincentz
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Garden “Jardin de Cactus” in Guatiza, Teguise, Lanzarote, Canary IslandsDate: 2011-10-24Photo courtesy of: Frank Vincentz
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Poipu, Kaua'i, Hawaii.Date: 2012-07-08Photo courtesy of:  BenAveling
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Calle Remo (203) in HaríaDate: 2011-11-19Photo courtesy of: Frank Vincentz
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Garden “Jardin de Cactus” in Guatiza, Teguise, Lanzarote, Canary IslandsDate: 2011-10-24Photo courtesy of: Frank Vincentz
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanischen Garten DresdenDate: 2008-08-15Photo courtesy of: Michael Wolf
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-12-23Photo courtesy of: Tangopaso
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: BG Heidelberg, GermanyDate: 2006-08-18Photo courtesy of: Frank Vincentz
By admin
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Euphorbias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Euphorbias (Euphorbia)

« The Euphorbias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Amber Wheels"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.