PlantsSalvias→Prostrate Rosemary (Salvia rosmarinus 'Prostratus')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Prostrate Rosemary
Give a thumbs up Creeping Rosemary
Give a thumbs up Rosemary
Give a thumbs up Salvia

Botanical names:
Salvia rosmarinus Accepted
Rosmarinus officinalis var. prostratus Synonym
Rosmarinus officinalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 2 - 3 feet
Plant Spread: 4 - 8 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Needled
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Pale blue
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season.
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Culinary Herb
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Prostrate Rosemary and a Honeybee 001

'Prostratus' was a featured
Plant of the Day for August 11, 2018.

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
variegatagal On March 8, 2021 Maintenance performed
2 specimens, pruned.
variegatagal On September 21, 2020 Transplanted
variegatagal On September 14, 2020 Obtained plant
Shades of Green Frisco
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Redbud 'Forest Pansy' bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.