Herero Aloe (Aloe hereroensis) in the Aloes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Herero Aloe
Give a thumbs up Otjindombo
Give a thumbs up Aloe
Give a thumbs up Deumekaarkoppie

Botanical names:
Aloe hereroensis Accepted
Aloe hereroensis var. lutea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Leaves: Glaucous
Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Red
Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Inflorescence Height: Up to 3 feet
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seeds in sandy soil. Seeds germinate in a few weeks at temperatures between 68 and 75 degrees F. Seedlings need moist but well-drained soil.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Stems cut below a node root easily. Cut a stem that has gotten leggy, let it dry out for at least a few hours to form a seal on the cut surface. Place the cutting in rooting medium kept moist, but not wet, until roots form.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Mid summer posture

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Feb 4, 2019 2:18 PM

Attractive smallish glaucous aloe, often with pale spots, from arid areas of southern Africa (Namibia, Angola, South Africa). Leaves may be somewhat spreading, erect, or incurved depending on conditions. They may be pale blue-green under favorable conditions or blush brownish colors with sun or drought stress. Solitary or sparsely offsetting. Flowers appear on branched inflorescences with capitate racemes in fall or winter and are yellow, orange, or red. Named for the Herero people. This aloe's closest relatives include A. mzimbana (subcapitate racemes) and A. viridiflora (much larger, with green flowers).

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
very cool by robertduval14 Mar 27, 2014 8:25 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Aloes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Aloes (Aloe)

« The Aloes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "Casablanca"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.