PlantsCurio→Senecio (Curio talinoides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Senecio
Give a thumbs up Blue Senecio
Give a thumbs up Kleinia
Give a thumbs up Blue Chalk Sticks
Give a thumbs up Blue Fingers
Give a thumbs up Blue Ice Plant

Botanical names:
Curio talinoides Accepted
Senecio cylindricus Synonym
Kleinia talinoides Synonym
Senecio talinoides subsp. cylindricus Synonym
Senecio vitalis Synonym
Senecio talinoides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 5 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Allow cut end to dry and callous over for 24 to 48 hours before planting.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Smaller Blue Senecio

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
Belovedhoneygirl On November 29, 2019 Obtained plant
Found these beauties on my Birthday! What a gift!!!
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cresting Sticks by Belovedhoneygirl Feb 14, 2020 6:36 PM 0
"string of" plants by purpleinopp Sep 20, 2021 9:42 AM 2
Succulents for high temperatures and high humidity by Willinator Aug 24, 2021 12:40 PM 6
Unknown gift plant by JimmyQuinn Jun 5, 2021 9:51 AM 6
SOS - none of my plants are drying out! by Lizjmcd Dec 13, 2020 5:28 PM 8
Two ID's by RPK82 Sep 8, 2020 1:57 PM 4
Hello from Willinator, Is this a Dwarf Japanese Cedar? by Willinator May 24, 2020 8:48 AM 7
Succulent name? by Lbbiehle May 21, 2020 7:32 PM 2
Can blue chalk sticks be propagated by leaves? by Turbosaurus May 15, 2020 9:59 PM 3
What type of succulent is this? by KFredenburg Mar 16, 2020 4:52 PM 3
Succulent Identification by SouthCarolinian Aug 7, 2019 11:01 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Zinnia Center Profile"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.