Carrion Plant (Ceropegia grandiflora)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Carrion Plant
Give a thumbs up Starfish Cactus
Give a thumbs up Starfish Flower

Botanical names:
Ceropegia grandiflora Accepted
Gonostemon grandiflorus Synonym
Stapelia arnotii Synonym
Stapelia grandiflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Malodorous
Flower Color: Red
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: These plants belong to the milkweed family (Asclepidaceae) and may produce toxins that are irritating or harmful to people and pets.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Seeds take about a year to ripen, but germinate rapidly after sowing. Fresh seeds usually germinate better. Sow seed in spring in a well-drained, light, sandy soil mixed with compost and cover with a thin layer of soil.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Cuttings should be taken during the active growing stage to ensure good rooting before the plants enter their dormant phase. Depending on the size of the cutting, cuttings can flower in their first year.
Pollinators: Flies
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Magnolia"