General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 2 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Inflorescence Height: 2 feet
Underground structures: Rhizome
Bulb
Tuber
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Double Flowering Tuberose
  • Rajanigandha
  • St Joseph's Staff
  • Century Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Agave polianthes
  • Synonym: Polianthes tuberosa

Photo Gallery
Location: Summeville, SC
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-04-11
Location: central Illinois
Date: 7-24-14
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2016-07-16
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2016-06-23
From Caladium Bulbs 4 Less
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-07-14
Location: Calgary
Date: 2008-10-07
Double form, 'Pearl'. Grown in container.
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-06-29
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2012-07-28
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-08-31
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-09-08
w/raindrops and a mantis
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: summer 2009
outstanding fragrance!!
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-09-01
Location: Ocean Springs, MS
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-09-07
mantis awaiting prey
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2010-09-13
frog and moth
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2016-06-23
From Caladium Bulbs 4 Less
Uploaded by beckygardener
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Nov 10, 2011 4:22 AM concerning plant:
    Grown in pots here overwintered dry in basement. Some flower scapes have been quite a bit taller than 2'.
    This plant generates an amazing panorama in late summer when the sun goes down and the lights go off. Plant's perfume attracts nocturnal visitors predators and prey alike. It all boils down to a simple description, the takers or the taken. Praying Mantises seemed to be in control this past year, the year before a small "tree frog" was ruler of the roost.
  • Posted by sallyg (central Maryland - Zone 7b) on May 14, 2020 7:21 PM concerning plant:
    A very fragrant flower, it has soft grassy leaves with tall (2 feet or more) flower stems. I like it more as the clump gets bigger. Plant the bulbs shallow with an inch or two of soil over, in full sun. I have read they need a long growing season, so here where it must come inside for winter, I try to leave it out as long as possible. Then I let it dry out completely to store. I have had it bloom in pots and in the ground in this zone.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On April 16, 2015 Plant emerged
jmorth On July 24, 2014 Bloomed
jon On February 7, 2014 Obtained plant
flaflwrgrl On June 26, 2016 Miscellaneous Event
Planted clumps in bed out back in full sun.
flaflwrgrl On June 23, 2016 Obtained plant
From Caladium Bulbs 4 Less. 10 clumps at fantastic prices. Sprouting upon arrival.
Chantell On August 7, 2022 Miscellaneous Event
Grew these in pots again this year...love this scent. Also end of season - planted some in left flower bed back right - hoping they'll come back in that area. Pot was brought inside to over winter.
MySecretIslandGarden On March 12, 2023 Obtained plant
GW
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "The Old Fence"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.