PlantsCallerya→Evergreen Wisteria (Callerya reticulata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Evergreen Wisteria
Give a thumbs up Ji Xue Teng

Botanical names:
Callerya reticulata Accepted
Millettia reticulata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Plant Height: 20 to 30 feet
Plant Spread: 10-15 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Evergreen in zones 9b and 10, but probably semi-evergreen or deciduous most years in 9a and northward
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Savannah, Georgia, USA (my garden)Date: 2015 Sept 2
By greene
Give a thumbs up
Location: Albuquerque, NM Zone 7bDate: 07.03.2018Buds opening
By NMoasis
Give a thumbs up
Location: Savannah, Georgia, USADate: 2013-08-10
By greene
Give a thumbs up
Location: My GardenDate: 2014-01-25
By mjsponies
Give a thumbs up
Location: Albuquerque, NM Zone 7bDate: 08.01.17
By NMoasis
Give a thumbs up
Image
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: Saint Helena Island, SCDate: 2018-06-08
By ardesia
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by NMoasis (Albuquerque NM, Elev 5310 ft - Zone 7b) on Nov 14, 2020 11:11 PM

I tried growing this vine in the high desert in zone 7b knowing it wouldn't be evergreen but had been assured it would withstand the cold winters. I wanted something wisteria-like to grow on a trellis that didn't take over. It did lose its leaves and smaller branches in the freezes, but it re-emerged in late spring. However, the leaves emerged severely chlorotic every year. A heavy application of iron and high-nitrogen fertilizer always corrected the chlorosis. It withstood summer heat but sometimes the leaves got sunburned. Although it bloomed well it never fully filled out (a few tendrils did make it up the trellis to about 6 feet) and it was apparent it wasn't at home in my climate and alkaline soil. I finally pulled it out after four years (I really did want to give it a chance!). I think in the right climate and soil it would be a rewarding vine. The flowers are luscious!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by tabbycat (Youngsville, LA - Zone 9b) on Oct 21, 2018 12:41 PM

I had 2 year old seeds that I nicked, soaked overnight, and then planted 10 days ago. Of 10 seeds, so far 2 have sprouted on day 9, so I am really happy! I had done the same when the seeds were given to me, but those didn't sprout. This leads me to believe they have to dry out completely, thus the fresher 3 month old seeds didn't sprout when treated the same exact way.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What type of tree/plant is this? by lochnessmonster Feb 1, 2021 7:51 AM 20
September 2015 Butterflies, Moths & Larva by mellielong Oct 1, 2015 11:01 AM 622
Daily gardening thread for everyone by keithp2012 Jul 26, 2021 1:50 PM 23,775
Which wisteria? by piksihk Oct 2, 2014 1:50 PM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Shamrock Leaves of Oxalis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.