General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 2 feet
Plant Spread: 2-3 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Child plants: 10 child plants

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Barberry
  • Dwarf Redleaf Barberry
  • Barberry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Berberis thunbergii
  • Synonym: Berberis thunbergii var. atropurpurea
Also sold as:
  • ‘Crimson Pygmy’
  • ‘Little Favourite’
  • ‘Little Favorite’
  • ‘Kleiner Favorit’
  • ‘Crimson Pigmy’
  • 'Little Gem'
  • 'Little Beauty'

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Maridell (Sioux City IA - Zone 4b) on Dec 10, 2011 10:08 AM concerning plant:
    Two of these bushes have been nice as a low lying accent plant for me in a bed at the front of the house. Depending on the amount of sun, this slow growing bush can be dappled with green and red (shady) or burgundy with full sun. Come Fall time the leaves are a brighter red.

    It keeps it's nice small mound shape with minimal pruning. Pruning has been a bit of a trick because this bush is very thorny. If you need to handle the plant you will need special gloves. I have gotten advice to lay a tarp of some sort under the bush when pruning...this makes it easier to gather up the twigs without getting poked.
Plant Events from our members
Yorkshirelass On October 1, 2007 Miscellaneous Event
Transferred from previous garden.
Planted in long border below Prunus lusitanica
Yorkshirelass On October 1, 2007 Miscellaneous Event
Transferred from previous garden.
Planted in long border below Prunus lusitanica
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Barberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Barberries (Berberis)

« The Barberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Miss Ellen Wilmott Lilac"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.