General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: Over 8 feet
Leaves: Other: Spiny stems
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Nocturnal
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Dragonfruit
  • Dragon Fruit
  • Pitaya
  • Fire Dragon Fruit
  • Pitahaya
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Selenicereus monacanthus
  • Synonym: Hylocereus polyrhizus
  • Synonym: Hylocereus peruvianus
  • Synonym: Hylocereus monacanthus
  • Synonym: Hylocereus lemairei
  • Synonym: Cereus lemairei
  • Synonym: Hylocereus scandens

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by TexasPlumeria87 (Plano, TX - Zone 8a) on Jul 19, 2012 3:03 PM concerning plant:
    I started these plants from cuttings last year. I've given away several cuttings since then because some of the plants are over 6 feet tall. It grows very fast once established and loves the heat and humidity. I've read the plant has to be at least 10lbs before it produces fruit.
Plant Events from our members
Kristine1212 On May 1, 2018 Seeds sown
antsinmypants On March 2, 2021 Plant emerged
One plant emerged. Update: 2 plants.
antsinmypants From February 19, 2021 to February 20, 2021 Seeds sown
Sowed 5 seeds in soil indoors under lights.
marierm68 On November 6, 2022 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Oh! How cool! by wcgypsy Mar 28, 2012 11:51 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page