Trailing Abutilon (Callianthe megapotamica) in the Abutilons Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Trailing Abutilon
Give a thumbs up Chinese Lanterns
Give a thumbs up Chinese Lantern

Botanical names:
Callianthe megapotamica Accepted
Abutilon megapotamicum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Plant Height: 3-8 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Evergreen in warmest zones; north of zone 9, plant may only be root hardy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Light orange flowers with showy deep red-orange calyces
Flower Time: Late winter and early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Other: In the warmest zones, plant ceases to flower in summer; further north plant blooms in summer in ground
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Abutilons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Abutilons (Callianthe)

« The Abutilons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Textures"