General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 15 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 8 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Other: Green, with narrow striped margins of pink to pinkish-red and creamy-yellow.
Fruit: Showy
Other: Small yellow to orange berry
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Dragon Tree
  • Red-Margined Dracaena
  • Rainbow Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dracaena reflexa var. angustifolia
  • Synonym: Dracaena marginata

Photo Gallery
Location: In my garden, Falls Church, VA
Date: 2018-07-06
Location: My Sunroom
Date: 2015-07-14
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Tampa, Florida
Date: April 2013
Another clearance plant collection, easy to take care of!

Date: 2019-10-19
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: 2011-11-05
Photo by samrwoody

Date: 2014-07-27
Location: central Illinois-Washington Park Botanical Garden -Springfield, Il.
Date: 2015-12-05
Location: central Illinois-Washington Park Botanical Garden -Springfield, Il.
Date: 2015-12-05

Date: 2008-09-09
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-11-05
Bending a stem has inspired 2 new stems to form at the top of the
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2014-11-11
New growth about 3 months after being beheaded.

Date: 2014-06-13

Date: 2014-06-13
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2016-08-10

Date: 2012-12-28
Photo by purpleinopp
Photo by purpleinopp

Date: 2014-07-27

Date: 2013-01-23
New growth tips emerging from severed trunk.
Location: central Illinois-Washington Park Botanical Garden -Springfield, Il.
Date: 2015-12-05

Date: 2012-10-23
Repotting, after trimming roots.

Date: 2012-10-23
Repotting, before trimming roots.

Date: 2014-02-22
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden, Osaka, Japan.
Date: December 26, 2009
Photo by KENPEI
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2013-05-23
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2016-08-11

Date: 2012-12-28
Location: test garden sale
Date: 2015-03-20

Date: 2010-10-02

Date: 2011-04-05 
Ratty looking after a harsh winter
Location: Corvallis, Oregon
Date: Feb 3, 2012
Photo taken at Home Grown Gardens Nursery
Location: Corvallis, Oregon
Date: Feb 3, 2012
Photo taken at Home Grown Gardens Nursery

Date: 2014-02-22
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
theinferno On March 18, 2019 Maintenance performed
Fertilized with some 10-10-4 fert sticks.
theinferno On March 18, 2019 Miscellaneous Event
Moved him out into the den. We'll see how he does.
theinferno On February 7, 2019 Obtained plant
Superstore
theinferno On February 7, 2019 Potted up
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
This is 'Tricolor' cultivar by purpleinopp May 16, 2015 7:24 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.