Senecio (Kleinia anteuphorbium)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Senecio
Give a thumbs up Cigar Plant
Give a thumbs up Swizzle Sticks

Botanical names:
Kleinia anteuphorbium Accepted
Senecio anteuphorbium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 18 inches to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches to 18 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Let cut end callous over before planting.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Yellow curls on Senecio anteuphorbium

Photo gallery:
Location: At our garden - San Joaquin County, CADate: 06Nov2013Yellow curls on Senecio anteuphorbium
By tarev
Give a thumbs up
Location: At our garden - San Joaquin County, CADate: Oct-November 2013Bloom progress of Senecio anteuphorbium
By tarev
Give a thumbs up
Image
By tarev
Give a thumbs up
Location: At our garden - San Joaquin County, CADate: 2015-02-04 - WinterPhoto update of my Kleinia anteuphorbium
By tarev
Give a thumbs up
Location: At our garden - Tracy, CADate: 2011-10-29
By tarev
Give a thumbs up
Location: At our garden - Tracy, CADate: 2011-10-31
By tarev
Give a thumbs up
Location: At our garden - Tracy, CADate: 2011-10-27
By tarev
Give a thumbs up
Location: At our garden - Tracy, CADate: 2011-10-28
By tarev
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden - San Joaquin County, CADate: 26Mar2016 - SpringKleinia anteuphorbium leafing on two branches
By tarev
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cold Happy Succulent by tarev Feb 4, 2015 12:42 PM 0
Hoping for an Identification by GrammaChar Mar 29, 2018 10:26 AM 5
Difficulty identifying this spineless cactus by loopdeloop Nov 16, 2016 4:10 PM 7
Blooming in October.... by wcgypsy Oct 28, 2016 10:24 AM 29
Cactus and Succulent chat 2016 by gg5 Apr 11, 2017 11:52 AM 1,827
blooming succulents by tarev Feb 12, 2019 2:47 PM 2,321

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "bleeding hearts"