Sweet Kumquat (Citrus japonica) in the Citrus Fruits Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sweet Kumquat
Give a thumbs up Kumquat
Give a thumbs up Morgani Kumquat
Give a thumbs up Meiwa Kumquat
Give a thumbs up Sweet Kinkan
Give a thumbs up Marumi Kumquat

Botanical names:
Citrus japonica Accepted
Fortunella japonica Synonym
Fortunella x crassifolia Synonym
Fortunella obovata Synonym
Fortunella crassifolia Synonym
Fortunella margarita Synonym
Fortunella hindsii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Sep 23, 2013 6:15 AM

This edible fruit is grown on a shrub or small tree. It is native to southern China. The fruit can be round or oval in various shades of yellow to orange. The peel is sweeter than the inside, which is rather sour.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by tabbycat (Youngsville, LA - Zone 9b) on Jun 18, 2018 7:52 PM

I have 'Meiwa' round fruited. It's June and it's full of fragrant flowers at this time. I have a small yard, so when I bought the 3' plant, I put it in a 32 gal. Rubbermaid trash can with holes in the bottom. It's 3 years later now and it's 5' tall x 3' across. It grows and produces well in 5 hours of morning/mid-day sun then bright light the rest of the day. I add fruit tree fertilizer twice a year. I collect about 2 gallons of fruit in Dec., which I make into canned marmalade.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cumquat/Kumquat by carolem Feb 26, 2018 3:46 PM 3
Can you find this plants name? by Cayman45 Jun 11, 2016 10:02 AM 7
Fortunella Margarita Kumquat by Andreia Nov 7, 2015 7:20 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Citrus Fruits Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Citrus Fruits (Citrus)

« The Citrus Fruits Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Orchid Cymbidium "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.