PlantsMammillarias→Twin-Spined Cactus (Mammillaria geminispina)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Twin-Spined Cactus
Give a thumbs up Biznaga Metzolle
Give a thumbs up Whitey
Give a thumbs up Mammillaria

Botanical names:
Mammillaria geminispina Accepted
Neomammillaria elegans Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Dec 13, 2020 12:36 PM

Spiny, low, clumping, whitish cactus from northeastern Mexico with pink to red flowers and red fruit. Stems grow to about 6-8 inches tall and are about 3 inches wide. 2-6 straight or somewhat curved central spines, 16-20 radial spines, axils with wool and bristles. Central spines may be quite variable in length.

The type subspecies Mammillaria (Mammillaria geminispina subsp. geminispina) has 2 centrals (white with dark tips) and Biznaga Vestida de Blanco (Mammillaria geminispina subsp. leucocentra) has 5-6 all-white centrals.

Found over a wide area of the Sierra Madre Oriental and Sierra Gorda, from north-central San Luis Potosí and southern Tamaulipas south to Veracruz, including Guanajuato, Querétaro and Hidalgo.

Relatively common in cultivation, where it can grow into large multi headed clumps.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Goregous. by sunflower195517 Jul 14, 2018 8:01 AM 0
What is my cactus by Badgardener Mar 6, 2021 7:14 PM 7
Cactus IDs by Macrocentra Sep 11, 2020 9:01 PM 4
All things Mammillaria chat!!! by mcvansoest Nov 19, 2021 8:16 PM 537
Purchased as 'Mammillaria elegans' - is it another name? by needrain Sep 19, 2018 5:00 PM 6
Succulent and Cactus Chat for 2015 by adamgreen Jan 3, 2016 2:33 PM 957

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mammillarias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mammillarias (Mammillaria)

« The Mammillarias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "SEMPS #2"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.