General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Totem Pole Cactus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pachycereus schottii
  • Synonym: Lophocereus schottii

Photo Gallery
Location: Central Texas
Date: 2018-06-17
Location: Display at NorthPark Center, Dallas, Texas
Date: 2018-07-31
This display attracted a large crowd, making it difficult to get
Location: Cisco, Tx (between Dallas and Abilene)
Date: 2018-04-01
Location: Boyce Thompson Arboretum, AZ.
Date: 2009-05-02

Date: 2020-02-26
Totem Pole cactus. Currently 20" tall.
Photo by ljones26
Photo by ljones26
Location: Central Texas
Date: 2017-07-26
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04
labeled lophocereus schottii 'Monstrosus'
Location: Boyce Thompson Arboretum, Superior, AZ
Date: 3/4/17
Location: MOBOT -   St Louis
Date: 2013-02-25
Location: MOBOT -   St Louis
Date: 2013-02-25

Date: 2015-03-07
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Rhandrich (Salem OR - Zone 8b) on Mar 1, 2020 11:47 AM concerning plant:
    Mine is less lumpy than the one shown earlier and has NO SPINES at all. It is a genetic mutant and the only way to propagate is through cuttings.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Tulipa 'Ollioules'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.