PlantsBrassicas→Collards (Brassica oleracea var. viridis 'Georgia')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Collards
Give a thumbs up Cole

Botanical names:
Brassica oleracea var. viridis Accepted
Brassica oleracea var. acephala Synonym

Also sold as:
Georgia Southern

Vegetables
Heredity: Open Pollinated
Country of Origin: USA
Days to harvest: 70

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 3 feet or more
Plant Spread: 18 inches
Leaves: Broadleaf
Flower Color: Yellow
Uses: Vegetable
Cooked greens
Suitable as Annual
Edible Parts: Leaves
Eating Methods: Cooked
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
S (Sulfur)
Mn (Manganese)
Zn (Zinc)
Cu (Copper)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Self
Bees
Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By GaNinFl
Give a thumbs up
Location: My YardDate: 2020-02-21Today’s harvest
By GaNinFl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Outdoors, full sunDate: 03-16-2010Georgia Collards; Growth, 3 weeks after cutting leaves back to 10
By Gymgirl
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by farmerdill (Augusta Georgia - Zone 8a) on Jul 2, 2013 12:14 PM

Long the standard in the deep south. Large vigorous plant with wide-spaced leaves. Typically harvested from the bottom up and is sometimes called the walking collard. Not my favorite as the smaller loose-heading varieties are much more tender and flavorful.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
3AmigosGarden On September 1, 2017 Seeds sown
3AmigosGarden On August 30, 2017 Obtained plant
Pima County Seed Library
antsinmypants On April 9, 2021 Transplanted
In garden one.
antsinmypants On February 15, 2021 Plant emerged
3 out of 9 emerged.
antsinmypants On February 11, 2021 Seeds sown
Indoors under lights.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
My Winter Garden in Zone 8B by GaNinFl Dec 29, 2019 10:48 PM 25
2018 Vegetable Gardening by Newyorkrita Jul 9, 2020 3:22 PM 1,557
zone 8a-9a veggie growers: have you started your spring veggie garden yet? by Gymgirl Apr 28, 2014 11:38 AM 54
growing a grocery and goat/chicken feeding garden need ideas by homeshow Aug 3, 2014 3:28 AM 42
Delete a plant? by Gymgirl Sep 21, 2011 10:44 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Brassicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Brassicas (Brassica)

« The Brassicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "willows"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.