PlantsCamellias→Camellia (Camellia oleifera 'Yuletide')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Camellia
Give a thumbs up Sasanqua Camellia
Give a thumbs up Autumn Camellia

Botanical names:
Camellia oleifera Accepted
Camellia sasanqua Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: 8 to 10 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 8 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Espalier
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Child plants: one child plant

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
OT ~ The Porch Swing ~ Fall 2021 by Char Nov 28, 2021 6:03 AM 793
2021 Tall Daylily photos, up up and away by frankrichards16 Sep 13, 2021 1:12 PM 71
Newbie Q: Daylilies Not Blooming Every Year by DeweyRooter Jun 28, 2021 12:45 PM 2
Yuletide Camellia AM/PM sun by Hsiaokuo62 Nov 28, 2020 4:21 PM 3
Need a very upright upright,dense,somewhat columnar red Camellia Japonica by LarainZone10 Sep 2, 2020 11:48 AM 2
Floral Alphabet Soup; the Letter C! by KatEnns Dec 31, 2017 10:11 PM 53
Camellias by gagirl30161 Sep 28, 2016 3:01 PM 6
tall plant/shrub for part shade by blueeyes Mar 26, 2016 7:37 AM 6
Show me some signs of SPRING! by tveguy3 May 3, 2015 7:41 AM 999
Camellia, recognize this one? by piksihk Dec 21, 2014 3:52 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Camellias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Camellias (Camellia)

« The Camellias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Echeveria in bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.