Aloe-Leafed Cymbidium Orchid (Cymbidium aloifolium)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Aloe-Leafed Cymbidium Orchid
Give a thumbs up Orchid

Botanical names:
Cymbidium aloifoliumAccepted
Cymbidium pendulumSynonym
Cymbidium simulansSynonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit:Herb/Forb
Life cycle:Perennial
Leaves:Evergreen
Flowers:Showy
Underground structures:Bulb
Propagation: Seeds:Self fertile
Other info: Seeds require a specialised medium, as they do not contain their own food source.
Propagation: Other methods:Division
Bulbs
Containers:Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By hawkarica
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-12-17Photo courtesy of:  Chhe
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2011-03-28Photo courtesy of:  Scott Zona
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Image
By hawkarica
Give a thumbs up
Location: Lindenia Iconographie des Orchidees 1897J. Linden & Lucien Linden
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: 1840 Edwards's Botanical Register, volume 26 (N.S. 3) plate 25 Date: 2009-02-09Miss Drake (1803-1857) del. , G. Barclay sc.
By admin
Give a thumbs up
1797 The Botanical Magazine, Volume 11. William Curtis
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: 1844 Edwards's Botanical Register, volume 30 (N.S. 7) plate 24 Miss Drake (1803-1857) del. , G. Barclay sc.
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2010-06-26Photo courtesy of: Chhe
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2010-06-26Photo courtesy of:  Chhe
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden,Osaka,JapanDate: 2008-08-17Photo courtesy of: KENPEI
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden,Osaka,JapanDate: 2008-08-17Album variety. Photo courtesy of: KENPEI
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden,Osaka,JapanDate: 2008-08-17Album variety. Photo courtesy of: KENPEI
By admin
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Alluaudia"