PlantsSalvias→Rosemary (Salvia rosmarinus 'Tuscan Blue')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rosemary
Give a thumbs up Salvia

Botanical names:
Salvia rosmarinus Accepted
Rosmarinus officinalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: up to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 5 to 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Needled
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Year Round
Other: For colder zones, spring to early summer.
Inflorescence Height: 4 to 5 feet
Foliage Mound Height: up to 5 feet
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Topiary
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Salad greens
Suitable as Annual
Edible Parts: Flowers
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Root
Layering
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Bee visits Tuscan rosemary bloom

'Tuscan Blue' was a featured
Plant of the Day for May 27, 2018.

Photo gallery:
Location: Glendale, AZDate: 2020-10-24Bee visits Tuscan rosemary bloom
By RobGlen
Give a thumbs up
Location: Arbor Gate Nursery, Tomball, TXDate: 2013-10-05
By jon
Give a thumbs up
Location: Local nursery.Date: 2014-09-17
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Local nursery.Date: 2014-09-17
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Local nursery.Date: 2014-09-17
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Local nursery.Date: 2014-09-17
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Taupo, New ZealandDate: 25/05/2020
By EVAMADRID
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Bubbles (Austin, Tx - Zone 8b) on Mar 7, 2013 2:08 PM

Tuscan Blue has an upright form and can grow 6' tall and 4' wide. It has violet blue flowers and broad leaves. It is excellent for culinary use.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Harlantk On October 7, 2018 Obtained plant
(Green Thumbers close out on herbs)
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Heart of darkness"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.