General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Leaves: Broadleaf
Fruiting Time: Year Round
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Year Round
Underground structures: Tuber
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Vegetable
Edible Parts: Roots
Eating Methods: Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: grows from small tubers
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Offsets
Pollinators: Self
Bees
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Lesser Yam
  • Potato Yam
  • Chinese Yam
  • Wild Yam
  • Spiny Yam
  • Asiatic Yam
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dioscorea esculenta
  • Synonym: Dioscorea esculenta var. spinosa
  • Synonym: Dioscorea aculeata
  • Synonym: Dioscorea fasciculata

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "New Hampshire October"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.