General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Channeled and recurved
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Inflorescence Height: 8 feet
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: The juice from many species of agave can cause acute contact dermatitis that produces reddening and blistering lasting approximately one to two weeks. Itching may recur up to a year later without a visible rash. Dried parts of the plants can be handled sa
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow in shallow pots with a well draining, sterile mix; 50/50 organic/inorganic of coarse perlite, pumice; sphagnum peat or good compost. Avoid manures. Irrigate from below. Provide bright, indirect light and a transparent cover to retain moisture.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Bulbils
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monocarpic

Image
Common names
  • Smooth Agave
  • Maguey Semati
  • Century Plant
  • Maguey
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Agave de-meesteriana
  • Synonym: Agave desmetiana
Also sold as:
  • Agave desmettiana

Photo Gallery
Location: Baja California
Date: 2019-05-06
Location: Baja California
Date: 2019-05-15
Location: Conservatory, Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2012-03-01
Smooth agave in a conservatory setting.
Location: Baja California
Date: 2019-01-15
Last gasp
Location: Monte juic
Date: 2019-04-25
A agave with curved leaves, and small teeth
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: October 2013
Location: Baja California
Date: 2019-08-09
Nascent fruit and bulbils
Location: Costa Rica | Old Photo
Date: 2022-12-17
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: November 2013
Location: Nice
Date: 2019-04-20
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Date: 2016-01-07
Smooth Agave
Photo by extranjera
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: October 2013
Location: Chandler, AZ - Sunsprite Cottage
Date: 02/26/2012
Agave desmettiana variegata
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: February 2014
these are in fact the young plants that form on the bloom stalk a
Location: Central Texas
Date: 2016-01-11
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2015-11-22
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Mar 17, 2019 4:48 PM concerning plant:
    Medium-sized, offsetting, green or glaucous agave with channeled, arched leaves in a characteristic urn-like shape. Leaf margins may be unarmed; or have a few, irregular teeth; or (rarely) have regular, small teeth. Origin unknown. Member of the Sisalanae.

    Expect some confusion about the name. A. de-meesteriana is the current name for the plant also described in 1866 as A. desmettiana and discussed by Gentry in 1982 using that name, which was later corrected to A. desmetiana. The alternate (hyphenless) spelling A. demeesteriana may be used by some.

    Frequently seen in an attractive, marginally variegated form in cultivation. Related to "Joe Hoak", which may be a hybrid or a cultivar.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
But with new life? by arctangent Feb 3, 2021 5:53 PM 3
Incorrect database entry? by plantladylin Jan 17, 2022 4:00 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.