General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: The juice from many species of agave can cause acute contact dermatitis that produces reddening and blistering lasting approximately one to two weeks. Itching may recur up to a year later without a visible rash. Dried parts of the plants can be handled sa
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow in shallow pots with a well draining, sterile mix; 50/50 organic/inorganic of coarse perlite, pumice; sphagnum peat or good compost. Avoid manures. Irrigate from below. Provide bright, indirect light and a transparent cover to retain moisture.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Bulbils
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monocarpic

Image
Common names
  • Smooth Agave
  • Maguey Semati
  • Dwarf Century Plant
  • Century Plant
  • Maguey
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Agave de-meesteriana
  • Synonym: Agave desmetiana
Also sold as:
  • Agave desmettiana

Photo Gallery
Uploaded by hlutzow
Location: Baja California
Date: 2014-10-01
5 gallon bucket
Location: Baja California
Date: 2023-12-31
Epic 6-pack, public landscaping
Location: Chicago Botanic Garden
Date: 2018-08-31
Location: Baja California
Date: 2023-12-31

Date: 2021-08-30
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Baja California
Date: 2023-12-31
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Baja California
Date: 2013-08-26
Location: Casselberry, Florida, United States
Date: 2020-01-01
Uploaded by sedumzz
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: February, 2024
Date: 2024-02-25

Date: 2012-11-19
Location: Odessa, FL
Date: 2011-12-24
Agave de-meesteriana 'Variegata' in bloom
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: DISCLAIMER: This is an old photo from an old phone. I don't know why, but the photos look "deep fried". sorry about that.
Uploaded by robertduval14
Uploaded by hlutzow
Uploaded by sedumzz
Uploaded by sedumzz
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Casselberry, Florida, United States
Date: 2020-01-03
Location: Odessa, FL
Date: 2011-12-07
Agave de-meesteriana 'Variegata' with bloom spike
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-09-27
Not showing much variegation on margins due to being in full shad
Location: Slavia, Florida, United States
Date: 2019-12-30
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
hlutzow On August 20, 2019 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
id by Baja_Costero Jan 2, 2020 10:52 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Water Lilies with a Happy Bee"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.