General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 2-3 feet
Plant Spread: 2-4 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Other: The juice from many species of agave can cause acute contact dermatitis that produces reddening and blistering lasting approximately one to two weeks. Itching may recur up to a year later without a visible rash. Dried parts of the plants can be handled sa
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow in shallow pots with a well draining, sterile mix; 50/50 organic/inorganic of coarse perlite, pumice; sphagnum peat or good compost. Avoid manures. Irrigate from below. Provide bright, indirect light and a transparent cover to retain moisture.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Bulbils
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monocarpic

Image
Common names
  • Twin-Flowered Agave
  • Agave
  • Century Plant
  • Maguey
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Agave geminiflora
  • Synonym: Agave angustissima
  • Synonym: Dracaena boscii
Also sold as:
  • Agave boscii

Photo Gallery

Date: 2022-09-06
Labled as geminiflora
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-09-07
Location: US Botanical Garden, Washington DC
Date: 2019-09-29
Twin-Flowerd Agave (Agave geminiflora)
Location: Baja California
Date: 2022-06-07
Version with hairs, 3 gallon (10") pot
Uploaded by robertduval14
Location: Baja California
Date: 2021-01-17
Location: Summerwinds Nursery Scottsdale Arizona
Date: 2016-01-06
Location: Fairfax, VA
Really sharp photo!?
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-08-21
Recently repotted (6 inch pot)
Location: February, 2024
Date: 2024-02-25
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Cactus oase (The Netherlands)
Date: 2017-05-13
Location: Baja California
Date: 2016-01-18
Threadless form
Location: National Botanical Garden, DC, Virginia :) | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Uploaded by ljones26
Location: Emerson, AR
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2014-02-21
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2011-04-12
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2015-09-09
Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Dec 25, 2018 6:52 PM concerning plant:
    Distinctive solitary agave from Jalisco and Nayarit with many long, narrow, flexible leaves that may or may not have thread-bearing shredding margins. Selected forms, some named, are available in cultivation. Leaves may develop reddish highlights in the sun. Drought tolerant, but from an area with relatively high rainfall, thus probably more water-tolerant than many agaves.
Plant Events from our members
Belovedhoneygirl On May 28, 2019 Obtained plant
Purchased at ArtStone Co. with noID
Confirmed ID with walter@ https://www.exotengarten-odenw...
Kathy547 On April 17, 2020 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID question by Baja_Costero Sep 11, 2022 6:52 AM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "The Old Fence"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.