General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Plant Spread: 12-24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Leaves are typically gray, gray-green, or white
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Dark pink to red bract with bright purplish-violet flowers
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Monocarpic
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Conservation status: Near Threatened (NT)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Near Threatened
Image
Common names
  • Pink Quill
  • Air Plant
  • Quill-Leaf
  • Bromeliad
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Wallisia cyanea
  • Synonym: Tillandsia cyanea
  • Synonym: Tillandsia lindenii

Photo Gallery

Date: 2018-10-23
Location: Botanical Graden Meise - Nationale Plantentuin Meise - Brussel
Date: 2017-09-27
Uploaded by Fleur569
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2014-06-07
Photo taken at Al's Garden Center, Woodburn, Oregon

Date: 2014-02-09
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2021-09-22
Location: In Merrifield Garden Nursery, Falls Church, VA
Date: 2017-09-03
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2015-11-22
Location: Tampa FL
Date: 2019-02-22
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-12-03
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-11-30

Date: 2014-02-09
Location: Kalama, wa
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Opp, AL
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-11-30

Date: 2014-02-09
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-12-12

Date: 2018-04-12
Location: Fairfax, VA | August 2022
Date: 2022-08-28
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2014-06-07

Date: 2016-09-28
Location: Opp, AL
Location: Butterfly House, east of St Louis, run by MOBOT
Date: 2009-03-14
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2015-11-22
Location: Hampton Court Palace.
Date: 2012-08-09
Wonderful!
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-12-03
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Date: 2015-09-30
Tillandsia Guatemalense
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Location: Corpus Christi, TX

Date: 2014-02-09
Location: Southeast Florida
Date: March 2012
Such a simple but striking plant

Date: 2014-02-09
Location: central Illinois-Washington Park Botanical Garden -Springfield, Il.
Date: 2015-12-05
Location: Ka'anapali, Maui, Hawaii
Date: 2012-09-29
Location: Ka'anapali, Maui, Hawaii
Date: 2012-09-29
Location: Telly's Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2012-02-13
Location: Telly's Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2012-02-13
Location: Botanical Garden Bochum
Date: 2017-02-06
Location: Botanical Garden Bochum
Date: 2017-02-06

Date: 2015-02-25
A large pup growing on the mother
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden (Mobot) in St Louis
Date: 2016-06-18

Date: 2014-02-09

Date: 2016-10-02
Plant Events from our members
sunkissed On October 16, 2015 Obtained plant
I bought this from Lukas Nursery
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Lily Tiny Ink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.