Maiden's Quiver Tree (Aloidendron ramosissimum) in the Aloes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Maiden's Quiver Tree
Give a thumbs up Aloe
Give a thumbs up Bush Quiver Tree
Give a thumbs up Nooienskokerboom

Botanical names:
Aloidendron ramosissimum Accepted
Aloe ramosissima Synonym
Aloe dichotoma subsp. ramosissima Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: Up to 8-10 feet or more
Leaves: Glaucous
Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Winter
Inflorescence Height: 6-8 inches
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seeds in sandy soil. Seeds germinate in a few weeks at temperatures between 68 and 75 degrees F. Seedlings need moist but well-drained soil.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Stems cut below a node root easily. Cut a stem that has gotten leggy, let it dry out for at least a few hours to form a seal on the cut surface. Place the cutting in rooting medium kept moist, but not wet, until roots form.
Pollinators: Birds
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Conservation status: Vulnerable (VU)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Vulnerable
Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Mar 18, 2018 8:13 PM

Large, slow-growing shrub or small tree with glaucous green leaves and bright yellow flowers. From a dry winter rainfall climate. An ideal low-maintenance plant for dry winter-rainfall (Mediterranean) climates like southern California. Intolerant of excess summer water. Do not overwater, especially in summer. Plant in full sun with excellent drainage. Provide strong light to young plants during winter.

As the name would suggest, this species branches early and often, growing broad through a proliferation of thin stems that shoot off starting just above ground level. Old plants can be quite striking. This aloe can be grown with some difficulty from cuttings started in the fall. Seeds are large and plants can be raised without difficulty from seed. Seedlings may branch very early, at the 4 inch pot stage, and they may have 0-8 branches by 1 year of age. Under ideal conditions they may reach 3 gallon size in their second year.

Found in the Richtersveld of northwestern South Africa, just into Namibia. Closely related to, and formerly a subspecies of A. dichotomum, a much larger tree with a distinct trunk from the same general area. Recently moved with that species and a few other tree aloes (including the somewhat similar A. pillansii) to the genus Aloidendron based on DNA studies.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Show Your Aloes Here by Stush2019 Oct 21, 2020 10:52 PM 833

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Aloes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Aloes (Aloe)

« The Aloes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Peonies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.