PlantsNephelium→Rambutan (Nephelium lappaceum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rambutan
Give a thumbs up Hairy Lychee

Botanical names:
Nephelium lappaceum Accepted
Nephelium chryseum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 15 to 80 feet
Plant Spread: 15 to 40 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Clusters of 2 to 3 inch round to oval, single seeded pinkish-red, bright red, yellow, or reddish-orange drupes covered in fleshy, pliable hairs.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Other: Creamy yellowish-white to greenish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Pollinators: Flies
Bees
Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Yellow fruits cultivar, fruits ripen from green to yellow with a

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Rambutan by prabhisetty Sep 2, 2018 10:41 AM 4
SEEDS FOR SALE: Mangifera foetida,Mangifera odorata,Nangkadak(Jack X cempedak) by Sinyo Jan 30, 2014 1:14 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "clogging the path"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.