Bitter Ghaap (Ceropegia gordonii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bitter Ghaap
Give a thumbs up Queen of the Namib
Give a thumbs up Khobab
Give a thumbs up Bushman’s Hat
Give a thumbs up Muishondghaap

Botanical names:
Ceropegia gordonii Accepted
Hoodia rosea Synonym
Hoodia gordonii Synonym
Hoodia bainii Synonym
Hoodia husabensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Apocynaceae:  Ceropegia gordonii - Not a cactus. I was lucky enou

Photo gallery:
Location: Sweet ex Decne, Biedouw Valley South Afr.Date: 2005-10-01Photo courtesy of: Winfried Bruenken
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cambridge University Botanic Garden)Date: 2014-12-25Photo courtesy of: Magnus Manske
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Farm Wilsonfontein, KaribibPhoto courtesy of: Hans Stieglitz
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Biedouw ValleyDate: 2005-10-01Photo courtesy of: Winfried Bruenken
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sweet ex Decne, Biedouw Valley South Afr.Date: 2005-10-01Photo courtesy of: Winfried Bruenken
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Hoodia Gordonii by javaMom Nov 16, 2019 12:09 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Bluebeard's Ghost"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.