Desert Rose (Adenium obesum subsp. swazicum) in the Adeniums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Desert Rose
Give a thumbs up Adenium

Botanical names:
Adenium obesum subsp. swazicum Accepted
Adenium swazicum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
Red
White
Underground structures: Taproot
Caudex
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Flowering Tree
Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Other Beneficial Insects
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: Sap highly poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 25-35 degrees
Days to germinate: 4-14 days
Depth to plant seed: 1-2mm
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Endangered
Conservation status: Critically Endangered (CR)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Critically Endangered
Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Swazicum by Rainbow Mar 7, 2016 3:48 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Adeniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Adeniums (Adenium)

« Visit the Adeniums forum

« The Adeniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Salvia regla 'Royal'"