General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 8 inches
Plant Spread: Up to 10 inches or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Dark green leaves with soft white teeth on the edges. Small white dots cover the leaves.
Fruit: Dehiscent
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Orange-red to coral
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Year Round
Inflorescence Height: Up to 20 inches
Foliage Mound Height: approximately 8 inches
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Other Beneficial Insects: Blooms are nectar rich, but the nectar contains a bee repellent, so nectar is harvested by birds.
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Squirrels
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seeds in sandy soil. Seeds germinate in a few weeks at temperatures between 68 and 75 degrees F. Seedlings need moist but well-drained soil.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Stems cut below a node root easily. Cut a stem that has gotten leggy, let it dry out for at least a few hours to form a seal on the cut surface. Place the cutting in rooting medium kept moist, but not wet, until roots form.
Pollinators: Birds
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Lace Aloe
  • Guinea-Fowl Aloe
  • Serelei
  • Langnaaldaalwyn
  • Umathithibala
  • Aloe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aristaloe aristata
  • Synonym: Aloe aristata
Also sold as:
  • Gasteria aristata

Photo Gallery
Location: Baja California
Date: 2022-09-14
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-11-03
Location: Baja California
Date: 2023-08-09
Location: Fairfax, VA
so cute
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-01-04
Early winter
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: August 2, 2020
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2016-01-12
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-09-13
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2020-01-03
Growing outdoors in the Willamette Valley, OR, zone 8.
Location: Arenas Valley, NM My Greenhouse
Date: 2019-06-28
Location: Baja California
Date: 2021-08-05
6 inch pot, full sun

Date: 2018-09-10
Photo by indoorplants
Location: Baja California
Date: 2019-09-09
Raised white tubercles on lower leaf surface
Location: Baja California
Date: 2016-06-07
Location: Kalama, wa
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2016-09-14
Location: Baja California
Date: 2023-07-03
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2021-08-07

photo by:  John Jearrard

Date: 2023-05-27
Photo by Snapdragon0305
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-09-21
3 gallon (10 inch) pot

Date: 2018-01-22
Potted with an aloe and a crassula
Location: Holmes Beach FL
Date: 2015-06-11
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-06-06
Location: Louisville
Date: 2020-03-23
Location: Baja California
Date: 2018-10-10
Location: Baja California
Date: 2021-09-18
Terminal bristle
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-07-06

Date: 2020-03-01
Multiple plants at  a market
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-05-22
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-05-03
Cold Hardy Form
Location: Plano, TX
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-07-06
Location: Plano, TX
Location: Longwood Gardens
credit: Raul654

Date: 2021-08-07
Location: Scranton, Pennsylvania 
Date: 2023-02-26
Lace Aloe
Location: Baja California
Date: 2021-09-18
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2016-01-12

Date: 2015-01-22
I believe this is gasteria aristata though there is no name on th
Location: Atlanta BG
Date: Aug 16
I

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Baja California
Date: 2021-09-18
Upper leaf surface has much fewer spines
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Jan 23, 2017 7:47 PM concerning plant:
    Small, usually suckering aloe from South Africa and Lesotho with green leaves that taper to a dry terminal bristle. Dotted with white tubercles. Looks like a Haworthia. Often found at high altitudes, and unusually cold tolerant for an aloe. The rosette has a very different form depending on exposure, from open (50% shade) to clenched shut (full sun).

    Somewhat susceptible to rot in cultivation (grow on the dry side with excellent drainage and strong light).

    Large orange-red flowers for the size of the plant, and often a repeat bloomer. A frequent parent of hybrids in cultivation. Stoloniferous.

    Recently moved from Aloe to a new monotypic genus, Aristaloe, based on a 2014 molecular analysis of phylogeny which places it close to Tulista (former Haworthia spp.) and Gonialoe (former Aloe spp.).
Plant Events from our members
MySecretIslandGarden On February 21, 2023 Bloomed
MySecretIslandGarden On February 17, 2023 Bloomed
MySecretIslandGarden On September 17, 2022 Transplanted
To front under San Pedro Macho
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID question by Baja_Costero May 31, 2022 7:33 AM 1
id by Djinnrickey Jan 6, 2023 10:16 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Aloes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Aloes (Aloe)

« The Aloes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Golden Sedum (Sedum adolphi)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.