General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 8 to 12 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Other: Orange-red
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seeds in sandy soil. Seeds germinate in a few weeks at temperatures between 68 and 75 degrees F. Seedlings need moist but well-drained soil.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Stems cut below a node root easily. Cut a stem that has gotten leggy, let it dry out for at least a few hours to form a seal on the cut surface. Place the cutting in rooting medium kept moist, but not wet, until roots form.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Climbing Aloe
  • Aloe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aloiampelos ciliaris
  • Synonym: Aloe ciliaris

Comments:
  • Posted by sunkissed (Winter Springs, FL - Zone 9b) on Apr 1, 2016 10:09 AM concerning plant:
    I've had this growing in the ground in my garden since 2011 in dappled sun. It has survived temps as low as mid 20's and heavy rainfalls as well as drought. Mine has never flowered, but I believe it doesn't get enough sun. Therefore, in 2015 I moved some pieces to a sunnier location. Very easy to transplant.
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Oct 7, 2011 7:40 PM concerning plant:
    The Climbing Aloe is native to South Africa and is said to be the fastest growing of all Aloes. It can reach 8 to 12 feet in height and needs the support of another plant or a trellis for climbing. If no support is available, the plant will attain a scraggly growth habit as my little plant seems to be doing, and if the stem touches the ground, it will take root in the soil. The Climbing Aloe prefers full sun, and like most succulents is drought tolerant.
Plant Events from our members
carpathiangirl On May 18, 2019 Obtained plant
2 in start
hlutzow On August 20, 2019 Obtained plant
cuttings
antsinmypants On May 15, 2021 Obtained plant
2021 Chicagoland Annual Plant Swap - jqsen
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Aloes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Aloes (Aloe)

« The Aloes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.