General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 18 inches
Plant Spread: 18 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Glaucous
Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seeds in sandy soil. Seeds germinate in a few weeks at temperatures between 68 and 75 degrees F. Seedlings need moist but well-drained soil.
Pollinators: Wasps
Birds
Bees
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Coral Aloe
  • Gladdeblaaraalwyn
  • Ingcelwane
  • Cape Aloe
  • Aloe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aloe striata
  • Synonym: Aloe striata subsp. striata

Photo Gallery
Location: Los Angeles Arboretum, Arcadia, California
Date: 2015-03-07
Location: Baja California
Date: 2012-02-27
Location: Baja California
Date: 2012-04-06
Location: San Diego
Date: 2021-06-13
Aloe Striata that has formed a branch.
Location: Baja California
Date: 2014-01-26
Location: Balboa Park
Date: 2010-02-13
Photo by peettee79
Location: Botanical Garden of Barcelona
Location: Baja California
Date: 2015-02-27
Location: Baja California
Date: 2014-12-02
Location: In my garden, Falls Church, VA
Date: 2018-06-23
This aloe is a young plant
Location: San Clemente
Date: 2020-02-04
Location: Botanical garden of Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2022-04-16
Location: Botanical garden of Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2022-04-16
Location: Baja California
Date: 2012-01-21
Location: Cisco, Tx (between Dallas and Abilene)
Date: 2016-03-14
Location: Baja California
Date: 2011-11-08
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: March 22, 2012
in full bloom today
Location: Botanical Garden of Barcelona

Date: 2006-12-26
Photo courtesy of: Martin Heigan
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: March 2012
a flower bud is just starting to form!
Location: Central Texas
Date: 2015-04-12
Location: UC Berkeley Botanical Gardens
Date: 2008-11-06
Photo by skopjecollection
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: March 2012
Clearly visible is the developing inflorescence.
Location: San Diego, California
Date: 2013-08-14

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden, South Africa.
credit: Marco Schmidt
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden (MOBOT) - St Louis
Date: 2-25-13
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden (MOBOT) - St Louis
Date: 2-25-13
Location: UC Berkeley Botanical Gardens
Date: 2008-11-06
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: March 22, 2012
plant with fully opened bloom stalk
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: April 2012
8 seeds
Location: Baja California
Date: 2012-05-29
Aloe mite
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: March 12, 2012
This inflorescence should bloom within the next week.
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-02-25

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: March 15, 2012
developing flowers

Date: 2019-04-17
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: summer 2011
Very large toothless Aloe, leaf margin is pink.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Jan 25, 2016 6:56 PM concerning plant:
    Tough solitary aloe with pretty orange flowers in a multibranched inflorescence. Looks especially good in groups. Many plants sold under this name are actually hybrids, with spotted leaves, marginal teeth, and/or a suckering habit (none of these features are observed with striata). Flowers can be prone to aloe mite. Foliage changes color depending on exposure, season, and stress. This plant tolerates drought but looks better when given occasional water.

    There's a number of species related to striata which differ in various ways (leaf margins, spots, inflorescence shape, flower color) but these plants are generally much less common. One that has shown up relatively often in recent years is Aloe karasbergensis, which has pale gray leaves and makes a pyramidal, not flat-topped inflorescence.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Picture? by sheryl Nov 7, 2013 10:52 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Aloes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Aloes (Aloe)

« The Aloes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.