General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: To 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Purple Firespike
  • Firespike
  • Purple Flame
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Odontonema callistachyum
  • Synonym: Thyrsacanthus callistachyus

Photo Gallery
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2021-02-10
Winter through Spring blooms attract hummingbirds/butterflies
Location: My garden
Date: 2023-02-01
Location: Lutz, FL
Date: 2014-06-08
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Location: Lutz, FL
Date: 2016-03-18
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2017-01-12
January Blooms
Photo by DavidofDeLand
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-03-16
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2017-01-13
January Blooms, can take pretty cold temps, this is after nights
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-02-21
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-03-09
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 2016-01-13
At USF Botanical Gardens
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 2016-01-13
At USF Botanical Gardens
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: Colima, Colima Mexico (Zone 11)
Date: 2015-04-14
Purple Firespike (Odontonema callistachyum)

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Lutz, FL
Date: 2014-02-25
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2013-08-27 
A new little plant that I purchased for $3 from our local botanic
Location: Colima, Colima Mexico (Zone 11)
Date: 2015-05-07
Purple Firespike (Odontonema callistachyum) first bloom
Location: Lutz, FL
Date: 2015-03-11
About a year and a half old.  Saw a hummingbird on it today.
Location: Lutz, FL
Date: 2014-02-25
Planted in late summer, this plant grew through the Florida winte
Location: Orlando, Central Florida, zone 9b
Date: 2012-02-15
Firespike pink
Plant Events from our members
flaflwrgrl On July 4, 2014 Potted up
Fed alfalfa meal.
tabbycat On March 1, 2024 Maintenance performed
Nice 3"plants of purple & red too brought in garage for winter. Back out on patio March 1st. Red was blooming about Thanksgiving & finished in garage about Feb 1st. plant of purple in Yard died back with freeze but retuening March 1st.
tabbycat On July 1, 2022 Miscellaneous Event
Large original is in back corner now 2' high & wide. Other I kept as a nice multi stem cutting is 14" tall & in a pot placed in the newly acquired elephant pot just off patio by gate.
tabbycat On February 1, 2022 Cuttings took
Got 3 rooted 6" cutting plants & potted individually for future.
tabbycat On December 1, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
Neighbor stomped it bad putting fence but it will be ok. About5 stems now & it did get a couple of blooms this year & 3' tall
tabbycat On February 26, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
Freeze got it bad but hoping not dead
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
This looks like by plantladylin Jul 3, 2019 8:10 AM 1
Drats! by scvirginia Feb 23, 2021 5:41 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Creeping Phlox"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.