General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: To 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Purple Firespike
  • Firespike
  • Purple Flame
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Thyrsacanthus callistachyus
  • Synonym: Odontonema callistachyum

Plant Events from our members
flaflwrgrl On July 4, 2014 Potted up
Fed alfalfa meal.
tabbycat On February 1, 2022 Cuttings took
Got 3 rooted 6" cutting plants & potted individually for future.
tabbycat On December 1, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
Neighbor stomped it bad putting fence but it will be ok. About5 stems now & it did get a couple of blooms this year & 3' tall
tabbycat On February 26, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
Freeze got it bad but hoping not dead
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
This looks like by plantladylin Jul 3, 2019 8:10 AM 1
Drats! by scvirginia Feb 23, 2021 5:41 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page