PlantsForestiera→Desert Olive (Forestiera pubescens var. parvifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up New Mexico Privet
Give a thumbs up Desert Olive
Give a thumbs up New Mexico Olive
Give a thumbs up Palo Blanco
Give a thumbs up Coyote Bush

Botanical names:
Forestiera pubescens var. parvifolia Accepted
Forestiera neomexicana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Strongly alkaline (8.5 – 9.0)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9a
Plant Height: 18 feet
Plant Spread: 12 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: light-green to grayish-green oblong simple leaves have an opposite arrangement; brilliant yellow fall foliage and whitish bark
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: dense clusters of small (~1/4 inch) one-seeded, blue-black drupes on female plants in late summer; dioecious; no fruit on male plants.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Other: inconspicuous yellow-white flowers with showy yellow bracts bloom in spring
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Other info: seeds are narrow elliptic; approximately 32000 seeds per pound; male and female plants required for seed set
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Dioecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Gold Rush"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.