Marmalade Bush (Streptosolen jamesonii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Marmalade Bush
Give a thumbs up Orange Browallia

Botanical names:
Streptosolen jamesonii Accepted
Browallia jamesonii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 4 to 8 feet
Plant Spread: 4 to 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 65 to 72 deg F
Days to germinate: 3 to 4 weeks
Depth to plant seed: Barely cover
Can handle transplanting

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: In my garden
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Property Sunset Zone 23 Fallbrook CaliforniaDate: 2013-03-13
By wcgypsy
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
HamiltonSquare On April 24, 2018 Bloomed
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wow! by plantladylin Mar 14, 2013 1:58 PM 0
Identify this Plant by Nicxr Sep 30, 2018 7:11 PM 1
orange flowering vine ID please! by smilestr Aug 31, 2018 1:25 PM 3
What's blooming in March by wcgypsy Apr 2, 2013 6:38 PM 44

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "happy accident"