Butterfly Agave (Agave potatorum) in the Agaves Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Papalometl
Give a thumbs up Butterfly Agave
Give a thumbs up Century Plant
Give a thumbs up Maguey

Botanical names:
Agave potatorum Accepted
Agave potatorum var. verschaffeltii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Leaves: Glaucous
Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Other: The juice from many species of agave can cause acute contact dermatitis that produces reddening and blistering lasting approximately one to two weeks. Itching may recur up to a year later without a visible rash. Dried parts of the plants can be handled sa
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow in shallow pots with a well draining, sterile mix; 50/50 organic/inorganic of coarse perlite, pumice; sphagnum peat or good compost. Avoid manures. Irrigate from below by submerging in water to 1/2 height of pot. Provide bright, indirect light and a
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Bulbils
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monocarpic
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Nov 24, 2016 9:41 PM

Papalometl is the Nahuatl name for this plant, meaning butterfly agave. Wild (not cultivated) plants are used to make Tobalá mezcal. Native to the semi-arid highlands of Puebla and Oaxaca. Highly variable. Closely related to the more recently described A. isthmensis, which is generally smaller and more likely to offset.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
carpathiangirl On October 9, 2020 Obtained plant
variegated, 2 in. start
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Banner for October 6, 2020 by Baja_Costero by Baja_Costero Oct 6, 2020 4:35 PM 11
Dwarf agave guide request by skopjecollection Dec 31, 2019 1:24 PM 7
Show Your Aloes Here by Stush2019 Oct 21, 2020 10:52 PM 833
Agave as a houseplant by romalu Jan 29, 2019 9:13 AM 6
Show off your Agave pictures here. by Stush2019 Oct 15, 2020 2:37 PM 396
Another nursery reject. Anyone know what it is? by chrisward809 Aug 2, 2018 9:45 AM 10
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Oct 21, 2020 8:32 AM 8,762
Succulent ID (: by ljones26 Aug 1, 2017 10:04 AM 6
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2017 by valleylynn Jan 2, 2018 7:45 PM 3,238
Happy crown agaves (Kissho Kan etc.) by Baja_Costero Jan 14, 2018 11:58 AM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Peonies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.