Swiss Chard (Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla 'Fordhook Giant') in the Swiss Chards Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Swiss Chard
Give a thumbs up Beet
Give a thumbs up Mangold

Botanical names:
Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla Accepted
Beta vulgaris var. cicla Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Uses: Vegetable
Salad greens
Cooked greens
Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company

Swiss Chard for Spring PlantingSwiss Chard for Spring Planting
March 20, 2012

This green leafy vegetable has to be one of my all-time favorites for a number of good reasons. If you've never tried growing it, there's no time like the present. It's perfect for spring planting, amazingly easy to grow, and very resilient.

(Full article28 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by wildflowers (North East Texas - Zone 7b) on Jan 4, 2014 4:12 PM

I tried this variety because it is said to tolerate heat. It has lived up to its expectations as a very hardy variety. Not only has it survived our heat, growing in full sun, it's still thriving in the cold of winter. With temps at night down in the 20's and 30's, I'm still harvesting plants in my garden without any protection from the elements. On top of being so hardy, it's very tender and juicy and has a great flavor. Both stems and leaves are great raw and cooked.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 22, 2013 2:26 PM

Last year I grew Bright Lights Swiss Chard, but I didn't like the flavor that much, so this year I tried growing the Fordhook Giant Swiss Chard. I grew my own from seed as it was very easy to germinate. I believe the Fordhook Giant has the best flavor.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 4, 2018 Seeds sown
direct
lovesblooms On February 26, 2017 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What's going on in our summer/fall vegetable gardens? by drdawg Jun 20, 2017 1:13 PM 1,436

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Swiss Chards Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Swiss Chards (Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla)

« The Swiss Chards Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by GaNinFl and is called "Swiling Spider"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.