PlantsPlatycerium→Silver Elkhorn Fern (Platycerium veitchii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Silver Elkhorn Fern
Give a thumbs up Silver Staghorn Fern

Botanical names:
Platycerium veitchii Accepted
Platycerium bifurcatum subsp. veitchii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Fronds have a gray appearance, as though they are covered in a thick layer of felt.
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Staghorn fern: Brown, dry tips and yellow fronds by johansteen89 Jan 27, 2021 1:08 PM 3
Help me out here staghorn fans. by Alzate92 Sep 24, 2020 10:31 AM 3
Untitled by seaecho Dec 23, 2015 5:01 PM 15
Ferns, who loves em'? Come share ... by plantladylin Jul 9, 2020 5:18 PM 165
Staghorn fern by Taylor696 Nov 24, 2017 8:06 AM 19

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Thalia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.