PlantsCleistocactus→Silver Torch (Cleistocactus strausii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Silver Torch
Give a thumbs up Snow Pole
Give a thumbs up Wooly Torch

Botanical names:
Cleistocactus strausii Accepted
Cleistocactus strausii var. fricii Synonym
Cleistocactus straussii var. jujuyensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 6-10 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Year Round
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Birds
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2019-01-01
By Fleur569
Give a thumbs up
Location: UC Berkeley Botanical GardensDate: 2008-07-24
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: UC Berkeley Botanical GardensDate: 2008-07-24
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-02-05
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-02-05
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Centennial Park Conservatory, Toronto, ON, CanadaDate: 2013-03-16
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Location: 98108Date: 2013-03-21
By a2b1c3
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-02-05
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: New York Botanical Gardens Bronx NYDate: 2018-03-03
By bxncbx
Give a thumbs up
Location: MOBOT -   St LouisDate: 2013-02-26
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: 98108Date: 2013-03-21
By a2b1c3
Give a thumbs up
Location: Biltmore, Asheville, NCDate: 2014-03-02
By bob
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: davidbygott
By admin
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Sep 5, 2019 10:10 PM

Floriferous whitish columnar cactus with spiny stems and red flowers, growing shrubby over time as it branches at the base. Spines are dense and white, obscuring the light green color of the stem. 23-30 ribs, ~4 central spines, 30-40 radial spines. Flowers are typical for the genus (tubular, pollinated by hummingbirds) and a rich dark wine red. Drought tolerant. Best form and spines with strong light. From southern Bolivia and northern Argentina. May be confused with the "old man" cacti from Mexico or the Andes.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cactus IDs by Macrocentra Sep 11, 2020 9:01 PM 4
Various cacti (and succulent?) in poor health by slp4 Sep 9, 2020 10:02 AM 5
Cactus Webbing by Vinny777 Jul 29, 2020 8:12 PM 3
ID help please by ketsui73 Jul 29, 2020 4:26 PM 4
Looking for Help With Possible Root Rot by PinkMoonlight Jul 17, 2020 1:13 PM 2
Need help to id cactus by Aniak Jun 15, 2020 1:46 AM 4
Cacti ID please by Klara333 Aug 5, 2019 12:49 PM 7
Please identify those by Chminder Jun 12, 2018 6:52 AM 12
Cactus ID 3 by Araceae May 9, 2018 7:01 AM 3
Any idea which cactus this is? by bxncbx Mar 17, 2018 3:28 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Perpetually in bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.